Speed Sensor coupler 2015 Blade

Discussion in 'Mods, Upgrades, Accessories and Products' started by RepsolSam, May 12, 2022.

  1. RepsolSam

    RepsolSam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,946
    Likes Received:
    196
  2. RepsolSam

    RepsolSam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,946
    Likes Received:
    196
    …amyone
     
  3. CharlieR85

    CharlieR85 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    783
    You need to remove the plastic tank cover and unbolt the fuel tank at the front so you can pivot it upright. With the tank upright you need to look straight down the gap between the tank and the airbox. The connector is almost exactly in the centre of the bike, it's on top of the back of the engine/gearbox.

    Just be careful because from memory I think there is another connector that your speedohealer will plug into in error. I think that one plugs into a sensor at the back corner of the airbox.

    I usually remove the fuel tank completely for jobs like this then you can get the cable routing perfect. You can still do it with the tank in place but obviously there's not as much room to loom it in neatly.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. CharlieR85

    CharlieR85 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    783
    A picture paints a thousand words.....

    The red circle is the connector you need and so you know you're in the right area the blue circle is the starter motor.

    Screenshot_20220513-182523_eBay.jpg
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. CharlieR85

    CharlieR85 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    783
  6. RepsolSam

    RepsolSam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,946
    Likes Received:
    196
    Thanks, no as I did not get a notification for this - but yes that picture is great

    Yes, pictures do paint allot of words

    Going to open up tomorrow

    Sam
     
  7. RepsolSam

    RepsolSam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,946
    Likes Received:
    196
    Hey…

    fitted today, where did you put the unit?

    I was thinking under the seat - to keep the back empty..

    also what’s the optional cable for? We’re should I put this?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. CharlieR85

    CharlieR85 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    783
    Mine is under the rear seat too, there's no right or wrong to this just wherever you have space.

    That is the top speed recall switch. Plug it in, press it with the ignition on and the dash will display your top speed momentarily. Be careful though because in the 1-2 seconds it's displaying your top speed your odo is having miles added to it. Recall a top speed of 170mph multiple times and you will add a few miles to your bike :p.

    Again you can mount this anywhere you like, the cable is long so that you can have it in the cockpit. I don't have mine plugged in anymore but when I did it was just coiled up under the passenger seat next to the module.
     
  9. RepsolSam

    RepsolSam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,946
    Likes Received:
    196
    Thanks, why would to add miles to the clock when recalling?
     
  10. CharlieR85

    CharlieR85 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    783
    That's just what it does unfortunately. The speedohealer top speed recall is displaying the speed on your dash and the bikes ECU treats that as the bike is moving at that speed and therefore mileage goes on your bike.
     
  11. RepsolSam

    RepsolSam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,946
    Likes Received:
    196
    Interesting - so if it recalls say 100mph how much would this add? Roughly
     
  12. CharlieR85

    CharlieR85 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    783
    Just try it mate and see, it's absolutely nothing but don't be pressing it again and again and again. For example at a speed of 180mph you're covering 0.05miles per second. So when it's displaying for 2-3 seconds you're adding 0.15 miles roughly.
     
  13. Coda

    Coda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2021
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    78
    I've just fitted a SH, everything works, but I have a question about a hose that seems disconnected from somewhere. I thought it might be a fuel breather pipe but I can see anything missing under the tank...

    IMG_7653_LI (3).jpg IMG_7654_LI (2).jpg
     
  14. CharlieR85

    CharlieR85 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    783
    That looks like it's come off the tank mate, you might need to have another look. If its the one I think it is it should run down the LH side of the bike as I've circled in the picture. That one is definitely connected to the underside of the tank.

    Screenshot_20220629-144722_Gallery.jpg

    P.s. that hose is notorious for pulling itself out of position when you lift the tank.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. CharlieR85

    CharlieR85 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    783
    Bit of a crap picture I'm afraid but this is the hose I'm thinking of..... Screenshot_20220629-150413_Gallery.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. Coda

    Coda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2021
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    78
    @CharlieR85 You were right. I couldn't see it because it was hidden behind another thick hose. All sorted now.
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page